Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Promos

 

featured feed

 

Wall - 298 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a video - Today, 01:48 AM
NIGHTLY NEWSAt 17, Mike Brannigan is one of the top ten high school runners in the whole country. He also happens to have autism. Published September 2nd 2014, 5:55 pm DyeStat feature on Mike Brannigan last winter - HERE
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Yesterday, 10:44 PM
Labor Day Weekend: A-Fork leads charge at Grass Relays   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a video - Yesterday, 08:54 PM
Lucy Biles of Herriman UT discusses her senior season of cross country. 
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Yesterday, 05:50 PM
Erik Boal to lead DyeStat coverage in California   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
2 comment(s)  
Donal Pearce
Welcome aboard, Erik!
Scott Joerger
18 months after taking on the challenge of leading DyeStatCAL, I definitely have a new respect for those that do this year in and year out. It's been a fun ride and it saddens me to step down, but I felt it was just too much to keep up with on a part-time basis.

So When Ross and Doug told me they had Erik in mind for the editor position, I was thrilled. As a Cross Country and Track fan, Erik has been my favorite sportswriter in California, consistently demonstrating an in-depth knowledge of the sport. Erik is the guy that can not only carry on what we've built, but take it to the next level as a full-time editor.

I won't be gone though - I will continue to contribute as I am able and lend a hand to the DyeStat/DyeStatCAL/Runnerspace crew when I can.

Welcome Erik!
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Yesterday, 04:02 PM
Preseason Southwest Region Top 5   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
2 comment(s)  
watchout
Possible, but not likely. Lots of strong teams out there. If results matched rankings exactly (as in, SW#4 Davis ended up looking VERY SLIGHTLY better than NY#3 Elmira and MW#3 Birmingham Seaholm MI and NE#3 Coe-Brown NH), I'd bet good money that one of the #3 regional finishers would get the nod -- cross-region comparisons are never 100% foolproof, and a third place regional finish is better than a fourth. However, if SW#4 looked like a potential Top-5/10 finisher and the fourth best #3 regional finisher looked like they might not be a potential Top 15 finisher, then absolutely the SW could net a second at-large team.
waveown
Rob, you have 4 girls teams from the Southwest ranked in the top 14 nationally. The Southwest girls showed extremely well at NXN last year taking 3rd, 5th, and 6th. Is it even a possibility that Nike would take two at-large teams from the same conference? Obviously, there's a lot of racing ahead of us...
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Yesterday, 04:02 PM
Preseason California Region Top 5   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Yesterday, 01:37 PM
La Salle onto something big in little Rhody   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Sep 1 2014, 08:05 PM
F-M is back with another chance to claim title   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
2 comment(s)  
watchout
Breakdown of # of teams by region and state (Midwest overtakes California, Northeast with a strong showing!)


Midwest: 19
Illinois = 7
Indiana = 5
Missouri = 3
Michigan = 2
Ohio = 2

California: 18
Southern Section = 11
Central Section = 2
North Coast Section = 2
Sac-Joaquin Section = 2
San Diego Section = 1

Northeast: 14
New Jersey = 5
Pennsylvania = 4
Massachusetts = 2
Connecticut = 1
New Hampshire = 1
Rhode Island = 1

New York: 11
Section 2 = 4
Section 1 = 2
Section 4 = 2
Section 3 = 1
Section 5 = 1
Section 9 = 1

Southeast: 9
Florida = 3
Virginia = 3
Alabama = 1
Delaware = 1
North Carolina = 1

Heartland: 9
Minnesota = 5
Wisconsin = 2
Iowa = 1
Kansas = 1

Northwest: 6
Oregon = 3
Idaho = 1
Montana = 1
Washington = 1

South: 4
Texas = 4



Deepest states:

CIF Southern Section = 11
New York = 11
Illinois = 7
Colorado = 5
Indiana = 5
Minnesota = 5
New Jersey = 5
watchout
Team rankings with notes on 2013 XC finishes:

EDIT: Now with the # of returners as well! Note that the returners position on the team is from the results of multiple meets (State, NXR, NXN), so it might not always match up with who were/weren't scorers at meet X


Rank. Team (2013 Final Top 40) - State / Season Ending Championship; NXR Finish (NXN Finish)

1. Fayetteville-Manlius NY (2) - New York A State Champion; New York Champion (#2 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
2. Carmel IN (4) - Indiana State Champion; Midwest Champion (#4 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
3. Great Oak CA (8) - CIF-SS Division 1 Champion; California D1 Champion (#8 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
4. Blacksburg VA (34) - Virginia 3A State Champion; Southeast Runner-up (#21 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
5. Desert Vista AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State Champion; Southwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
6. Fort Collins CO (6) - Colorado 5A State Runner-up; Southwest Champion (#6 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
7. Saratoga Springs NY (27) - New York Federations Runner-up; New York Runner-up (#15 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
8. Pennsbury PA (14) - Pennsylvania 3A State Runner-up; Northeast Runner-up (#11 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
9. Davis Sr. CA (17) - CIF-SJS Division 1 Champion; California D1 Runner-up (#12 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
10. Saugus CA (21) - CIF-SS Division 2 sixth place; California D2 Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
11. Unionville PA (7) - Pennsylvania 3A State Champion; Northeast Champion (#7 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
12. Cherry Creek CO (16) - Colorado 5A State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
13. Avon IN (NR) - Indiana State fifth place; Midwest 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
14. Davis UT (3) - Utah 5A State Champion; Southwest Runner-up (#3 NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
15. Elmira District NY (NR) - New York Federations sixth place; New York fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
16. Birmingham Seaholm MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
17. Coe-Brown NH (22) - New England Champion; Northeast third place (#18 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
18. Naperville North IL (20) - Illinois 3A State Runner-up; Midwest Runner-up (#13 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
19. Buchanan CA (25) - CIF-CS Division 1 Champion; California D1 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
20. Red Bank Catholic NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Runner-up; Northeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
21. Glenbard West IL (10) - Illinois 3A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
22. Simi Valley CA (9) - CIF-SS Division 2 Champion; California D2 Champion (#9 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
23. Wayzata MN (1) - Minnesota 2A State Champion; Heartland Champion (#1 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
24. Randolph NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Champion; Northeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
25. La Salle Academy RI (NR) - New England third place; Northeast seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
26. Oakton VA (12) - Virginia 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
27. Trabuco Hills CA (18) - CIF-SS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
28. Redondo Union CA (31) - CIF-SS Division 2 Runner-up; California D2 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
29. Corning NY (NR) - New York Federations 11th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
30. Capistrano Valley CA (23) - CIF-SS Division 1 third place; California D1 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
31. Clovis North CA (24) - CIF-CS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
32. Coeur d'Alene ID (15) - Idaho 5A State Champion; Northwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
33. Tolland CT (NR) - New England fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
34. Needham MA (NR) - Massachusetts D1 Champion; Northeast 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
35. West Lafayette IN (NR) - Indiana State fourth place; Midwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
36. Arroyo Grande CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 third place; California D2 eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
37. Lincoln-Sudbury MA (NR) - Massachusetts D1 Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
38. Arrowhead WI (NR) - Wisconsin D1 State Champion; Heartland sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
39. Monarch CO (5) - Colorado 5A State Champion; Southwest third place (#5 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
40. Mountain Brook AL (NR) - Alabama 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
41. Central Bucks East PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
42. Suffern NY (NR) - New York Federations tenth place; New York 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
43. New Trier IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State third place; Midwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
44. Bozeman MT (11) - Montana 2A State Champion; Northwest Champion (#10 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
45. Campolindo CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 3 Champion; California D3 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
46. Whitefish Bay WI (NR) - Wisconsin D1 State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
47. College Park TX (NR) - Texas 5A State third place; South fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
48. Naperville Central IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 11th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
49. American Fork UT (NR) - Utah 5A State Runner-up; Southwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
50. Kingwood TX (NR) - Texas 5A State tenth place; South sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
51. Lafayette (Wildwood) MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
52. Ste. Genevieve MO (NR) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion; Midwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
53. Shenendehowa NY (NR) - NY Section 2 A fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
54. WWP South NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC fourth place; Northeast ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
55. Willmar MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State fifth place; Heartland third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
56. Jesuit OR (NR) - Oregon 6A State fourth place; Northwest 16th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
57. The Bolles School FL (NR) - Florida 2A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
58. Palos Verdes CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Champion; California D3 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
59. Bella Vista CA (NR) - CIF-SJS Division 2 Champion; California D2 seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
60. St. Thomas Aquinas KS (NR) - Kansas 5A State Champion; Heartland seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
61. Mason OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State Champion; Midwest eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
62. Hinsdale Central IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 14th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
63. Ridgewood NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
64. The Woodlands TX (33) - Texas 5A State seventh place; South Runner-up (#20 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
65. Lewisville Marcus TX (NR) - TX 5A Region I fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
66. Mira Costa CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 fifth place; California D2 fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
67. Vista Murrieta CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 fourth place; California D1 tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
68. Lake Braddock VA (NR) - Virginia 6A State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
69. Green Hope NC (NR) - North Carolina 4A State Champion; Southeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
70. Xavier Prep AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State Runner-up; Southwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
71. Rock Bridge MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
72. Edina MN (NR) - MN 2A Section 6 fourth place; Heartland eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
73. Johnston IA (NR) - Iowa 4A State fourth place; Heartland 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
74. La Costa Canyon CA (NR) - CIF-SDS Division 2 Champion; California D2 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
75. Summit OR (NR) - Oregon 5A State Champion; Northwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
76. Hillsborough NJ (NR) - NJ Group 4 eighth place; Northeast 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
77. South Eugene OR (NR) - Oregon 6A State third place; Northwest eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
78. Cornwall NY (NR) - New York Federations 14th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
79. Burnt Hills-Balston Lake NY (NR) - NY Section 2 B Runner-up; New York ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
80. Schaumburg IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State seventh place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
81. Lakeville South MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State third place; Heartland tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
82. Bishop O'Dowd CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 3 third place; California D3 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
83. John Jay Cross River NY (NR) - New York Federations Champion; New York fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
84. Webster Thomas NY (NR) - New York A State fifth place; New York eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
85. Rockford MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
86. Palatine IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State fourth place; Midwest third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
87. Columbus North IN (NR) - Indiana State third place; Midwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
88. Penn IN (NR) - Indiana State sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
89. Seneca Valley PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
90. Queensbury NY (NR) - New York Federations third place; New York sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
91. Dana Hills CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 eighth place; DNQ (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
92. Thompson Valley CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State Champion; Southwest 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
93. Mountain View CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State fourth place; Southwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
94. Padua DE (NR) - Delaware D1 State Champion; Southeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
95. Winter Park FL (NR) - Florida 4A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
96. Pine Crest FL (NR) - Florida 2A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
97. Bellarmine Prep WA (35) - Washington 4A State Champion; Northwest Runner-up (#22 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
98. East Ridge MN (32) - Minnesota 2A State Runner-up; Heartland Runner-up (#19 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
99. Centreville OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State fourth place; Midwest tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
100. Highland AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State fourth place; Southwest 16th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
 
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool featured a news article - Sep 1 2014, 08:05 PM
La Salle RI is US#1 heading into 2014 season   ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
12 comment(s)  
watchout
Just what we need - Canadians in even more US Championships. :P
(no offense to our friends up north, but I think Canada already has a national championship, and I'd like us to have one as well)
bsarno
Why not make it more complicated...bring Canada in...under U.s. Rules and have Ontario and east run with NewYork and the rest go with the northwest and Alaska. See Canadians at indoor and outdoor nationals at time but sence XC would also make some sense too...they buy shoes up there too. Snowshoes...
bsarno
Why not make it more complicated...bring Canada in...under U.s. Rules and have Ontario and east run with NewYork and the rest go with the northwest and Alaska. See Canadians at indoor and outdoor nationals at time but sence XC would also make some sense too...they buy shoes up there too. Snowshoes...
watchout
A trio of NY teams were also on the bubble.

As for the NXN regional alignments... I've shared my opinion on that before - NY should combine with New England, and NJ/PA/MD/DE/VA/WV should combine for a Mid-Atlantic region (would cut down on travel to regional meets, increasing participation, and prevents another state from having teams automatically make it to NXN without needing to beat other state champions ... California is unavoidable in that respect - and always deep enough on BOTH sides, but NY isn't always and the situation isn't unavoidable)

A note on how the preseason regional rankings would look on the national scale with those simple changes...

Would-be #4's:
NE#4 would be 12 instead of 14
MA#4 would be 22 instead of NY's 101+
SE#4 would be 69 instead of 63

Would-be #5's:
NE#5 would be 43 instead of 20
MA#5 would be 34 instead of NY's 102+
SE#5 would be 75 instead of 69

or, in other words, little difference to the NY + New England teams in terms of how the #4 team (possible but difficult to qualify for NXN from, if teams finish in that order at NXR) would stack up, much more reasonable for MA teams compared to NY, and little change for the SE. The bigger story is the #5 spot (best team that cannot qualify for NXN, if teams finish in that order at NXR), where the strongest region is US#34 instead of US#20 (meaning more potential Top-30 teams are eligible for At-Large consideration, rather than being disqualified because their region is just too elite at the top)
bsarno
Only three teams from NewYork. Has its own NXN region?

Two in top six, a 43 and then nothing...
Will be interesting to see how Northport rebuilds and what is happening at Arlington and in Rockland County.
watchout
Breakdown of # of teams by region and state (Southeast boys are third deepest region!)


Midwest: 21
Illinois = 8
Missouri = 4
Indiana = 3
Michigan = 3
Ohio = 3

California: 17
Southern Section = 10
Central Coast Section = 2
Central Section = 2
North Coast Section = 1
Sac-Joaquin Section = 1
San Diego Section = 1


Southeast: 15
Virginia = 3
Florida = 2
Kentucky = 2
North Carolina = 2
Alabama = 1
Delaware = 1
Georgia = 1
Maryland = 1
Tennessee = 1
West Virginia = 1

Northeast: 13
New Jersey = 6
Pennsylvania = 4
Rhode Island = 2
Connecticut = 1

Northwest: 9
Washington = 6
Oregon = 2
Idaho = 1

Heartland: 8
Minnesota = 4
Iowa = 1
North Dakota = 1
South Dakota = 1
Wisconsin = 1

Southwest: 8
Utah = 5
Colorado = 2
New Mexico = 1

South: 6
Texas = 3
Arkansas = 2
Okalhoma = 1

New York: 3
Section 3 = 2
CHSAA = 1




Deepest states should come as no surprise:

CIF Southern Section = 10
Illinois = 8
New Jersey = 6
Washington = 6
Utah = 5
watchout
Team rankings with notes on 2013 XC finishes:

EDIT: Now with the # of returners! Note that the returners position on the team is from the results of multiple meets (State, NXR, NXN), so it might not always match up with who were/weren't scorers at meet X


Rank. Team (2013 Final Top 40) - State / Season Ending Championship; NXR Finish (NXN Finish NXN)

1. La Salle Academy RI (NR) - New England Champion; Northeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
2. Christian Brothers Academy NJ (2) - New Jersey MOC Champion; Northeast Champion (#2 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
3. American Fork UT (7) - Utah 5A State Champion; Southwest Champion (#7 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
4. Central Catholic OR (20) - Oregon 6A State Champion; Northwest third place (#19 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
5. Fayetteville-Manlius NY (4) - New York A State Champion; New York Champion (#4 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
6. Liverpool NY (21) - New York Federations Champion; New York third place (#20 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
7. North Central WA (8) - Washington 3A State Champion; Northwest Runner-up (#8 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
8. Southlake Carroll TX (14) - Texas 5A State Champion; South Champion (#14 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
9. Davis UT (17) - Utah 5A State third place; Southwest Runner-up (#17 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
10. Wayzata MN (15) - Minnesota 2A State Champion; Heartland Runner-up (#15 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
11. Kamiakin WA (28) - Washington 3A State Runner-up; Northwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
12. Ridgefield CT (25) - New England Runner-up; Northeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
13. Great Oak CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 seventh place; California D1 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
14. Don Bosco NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Runner-up; Northeast 14th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
15. Madera South CA (16) - Central Section D1 Champion; California D1 Runner-up (#16 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
16. Edina MN (10) - Minnesota 2A State Runner-up; Heartland Champion (#10 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
17. Warren CA (19) - CIF-SS Division 1 Champion; California D1 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
18. Timpanogos UT (NR) - Utah 4A State Runner-up; Southwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
19. Broughton NC (24) - North Carolina 4A State Champion; Southeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
20. Malvern Prep PA (NR) - Pennsylvania Independent Schools Champion; Northeast fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
21. Jenks OK (NR) - Oklahoma 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
22. Lake Braddock VA (NR) - Virginia 6A State Runner-up; Southeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
23. College Park TX (NR) - Texas 5A State Runner-up; South fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
24. Gig Harbor WA (1) - Washington 4A State Champion; Northwest Champion (#1 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
25. Wisconsin Lutheran WI (NR) - Wisconsin D2 State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
26. Stillwater MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State third place; Heartland third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
27. Neuqua Valley IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State tenth place; Midwest 15th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
28. Summit OR (NR) - Oregon 5A State Champion; Northwest tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
29. Saugus CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 Champion; California D2 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
30. St. Louis University MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State Champion; Midwest 34th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
31. Lafayette (Wildwood) MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State third place; Midwest 23rd place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
32. South Brunswick NJ (NR) - NJ Group 4 fifth place; Northeast tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
33. Central Valley WA (NR) - Washington 4A State third place; Northwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
34. North Allegheny PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
35. Rubidoux CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 sixth place; California D3 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
36. Jurupa Hills CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Runner-up; California D3 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
37. New Trier IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State sixth place; Midwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
38. West Lafayette IN (NR) - Indiana State ninth place; Midwest 25th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
39. St. Xavier OH (6) - Ohio D1 State Champion; Midwest Runner-up (#6 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
40. Rogers AR (NR) - Arkansas 7A State Champion; South tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
41. Bellarmine Prep CA (NR) - CIF-CCS Division 1 Champion; California D1 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
42. Brea Olinda CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Champion; California D3 Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
43. St. Anthony's NY (23) - New York Federations third place; New York fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
44. Albuquerque Academy NM (NR) - New Mexico 4A State Runner-up; Southwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
45. Hilliard Davidson OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State third place; Midwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
46. Cherry Hill East NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC ninth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
47. Auburn AL (NR) - Alabama 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
48. Vallivue ID (NR) - Idaho 5A State fifth place; Northwest Open Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
49. Ogden UT (NR) - Utah 4A State third place; Southwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
50. Ventura CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims H3 fifth place; Did not qualify for CA State (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
51. Bishop Hendricken RI (NR) - New England third place; Northeast ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
52. West Plains MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
53. Bloomington North IN (NR) - Indiana State sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
54. Eastlake WA (NR) - Washington 4A State ninth place; Northwest Open Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
55. Waterford Mott MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State Runner-up; Midwest 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
56. The Woodlands TX (NR) - Texas 5A State seventh place; South third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
57. Davis Sr. CA (NR) - CIF-SJS Division 2 Champion; California D1 ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
58. Dana Hills CA (18) - CIF-SS Division 1 third place; California D1 third place (#18 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
59. Westview CA (NR) - CIF-SDS Division 2 third place; California D2 ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
60. Northville MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
61. Sioux Falls Lincoln SD (NR) - South Dakota 2A State Champion; Heartland 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
62. Hinsdale Central IL (27) - Illinois 3A State Champion; Midwest third place (#22 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
63. St. Xavier KY (NR) - Kentucky 3A State Champion; Southeast seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 2/7)
64. Canyon (Anaheim) CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 fourth place; California D2 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
65. Clovis North CA (NR) - CIF-CS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
66. Sandburg IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State seventh place; Midwest 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
67. York IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State fifth place; Midwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
68. Yorkville IL (NR) - Illinois 2A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
69. Leon FL (NR) - Florida 3A State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
70. Cardinal O'Hara PA (36) - Pennsylvania 3A State third place; Northeast fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
71. W.W.P. South NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC third place; Northeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
72. Dublin Coffman OH (NR) - OH D1 Region 3 sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
73. Festus MO (NR) - Missouri Class 3 State Runner-up; Midwest 22nd place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
74. Conestoga PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State seventh place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
75. Cardinal Gibbons NC (NR) - North Carolina 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
76. Tatnall DE (NR) - Delaware D2 State Champion; Southeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
77. Long Beach Poly CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 tenth place; DNQ (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 2/7)
78. Bentonville AR (NR) - Arkansas 7A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
79. Bellarmine Prep WA (NR) - Washington 4A State fifth place; Northwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
80. West Springfield VA (NR) - VA 6A North Region ninth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
81. Dulaney MD (NR) - Maryland 4A State Runner-up; Southeast 18th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
82. Cooper KY (NR) - Kentucky 3A State 11th place; Southeast 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
83. Mountain View UT (NR) - Utah 4A State seventh place; Southwest Open Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
84. Pleasant Valley IA (NR) - Iowa 4A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
85. Bismarck ND (NR) - North Dakota A State Champion; Heartland seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
86. De La Salle CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 1 Champion; California D1 seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
87. Marietta GA (NR) - Georgia 6A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
88. Lawton Chiles FL (NR) - Florida 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
89. Midlothian VA (26) - Virginia 4A State Champion; Southeast fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
90. Daniel Boone TN (NR) - Tennessee 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
91. Hopkins MN (NR) - MN 2A Section 6 third place; Heartland 28th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
92. Summit NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC 13th place; Northeast 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
93. Fort Collins CO (NR) - Colorado 5A State Runner-up; Southwest 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
94. Hersey IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 11th place; Midwest 14th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
95. University WV (NR) - West Virginia 3A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
96. Los Gatos CA (NR) - CIF-CCS Division 2 Runner-up; California D2 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
97. Naperville North IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State ninth place; Midwest Open fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
98. Traverse City Central MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
99. Carmel IN (5) - Indiana State Champion; Midwest Champion (#5 NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
100. Cheyenne Mountain CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State sixth place; Southwest Open Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
watchout

agonyforest, on , said:

http://www.prepcaltr...ed-by-the-meat/

I know this takes a lot of work, but just saying some teams that aren't on here have beat teams in the top half already this season.


Preseason rankings aren't perfect, you should expect some unranked teams to beat ranked teams. Palos Verdes got serious consideration, and it looks like Saugus was missing a runner (their projected #3 Ryan Tate). Plus, it's extremely early in the season... these rankings are based on what teams did at the END of XC season, and the progress shown during track. While Palos Verdes is, like Saugus, a team that tends to run well throughout the regular season and also during the championship season, an early season meet is still an early season meet.

Congrats to Palos Verdes on a great start to the season!
agonyforest
http://www.prepcaltr...ed-by-the-meat/

I know this takes a lot of work, but just saying some teams that aren't on here have beat teams in the top half already this season.
watchout
Also, I'll post summary details about the teams later today to give people more of a feel of where they are coming from (at least as far as Post season XC last fall)
View More
View More
 

History

History for RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 3240 8149 3220 6
2013 5923 11107 9910 7
2012 3653 6559 12968 1
2011 1240 1320 2430 8
2010 1753 1131 1462 3
2009 575 684 1683 36
2008 65 151 101 51
2007 1 17    
2006   12    
2005   8    
2004   9    
2003 32 8    
2002   8    
2001 209 9    
2000 533 13    
1999   2    
1994 1      
1991 1      
1984 1      
1983 1      
1982 1      
1972 1      
1971 1      
1970 1      
1969 1      
1965 1      
1962 1      
1954 1      
 

Followers (298)

 
 

RunnerSpace +plus

 

Advert

 

RunTheLoop

 

Track Talk

 
 All HS Elite Track Talk >  
 

Events

August
UNR Twilight Invitational
Fri, 29 Sparks, NV
American Fork Grass Relays
Sat, 30 American Fork, UT
Jungle Run
Sat, 30 Hope Mills, NC
Marcus I Invitational
Sat, 30 Denton, TX
September
Cherry Creek XC Invitational
Fri, 05 Aurora, CO
Eye Opener
Fri, 05 - 06 Spartanburg, SC
Seaside XC Invitational
Fri, 05 Ventura, CA
Astronaut Invitational
Sat, 06 Titusville, FL
Chickasaw Trails XC Invitational
Sat, 06 Oakville, AL
Essex Invitational
Sat, 06 Williston, VT
Fastback Shootout
Sat, 06 Walnut, CA
Guilderland XC Invitational
Sat, 06 Guilderland, NY
Hornet Red Devil Invite
Sat, 06 Hinsdale, IL
Joe I. Vigil Open
Sat, 06 Alamosa, CO
Larry Burgess-Las Vegas Invitational
Sat, 06 Las Vegas, NV
Lobo Invitational
Sat, 06 Albuquerque, NM
Peaks Cross Country Invitational
Sat, 06 Flagstaff, AZ
 

Social

Instagram
 

Links

Rankings
Dyestat US #1's 
XC - In - Out


National Meets

Outdoor

New Balance Nationals Outdoors
USA Junior Nationals
World Youth Trials
USATF National Junior Olympics
AAU Junior Olympics

Indoor
New Balance Nationals Indoors
AAU Indoor National Championships
USATF Youth Indoor Champs

Cross Country
Nike Cross Nationals
AAU XC Championships
USATF National Junior Olympic XC Championships
Foot Locker Cross Country Championships


USA State Championship Meets